IN RE ESTATE OF HORTON: A CASE STUDY IN THE ANTICIPATED ACCEPTANCE OF ELECTRONIC WILLS AND ASSOCIATED LITIGATION
[…] Pursuant to MCL 700.2503, a document that does not satisfy statutorily mandated will formalities may still be treated as if it complies with statutory requirements if “the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute” one of a few statutorily established options, including “[t]he decedent’s will.”[xiii]