2015 WV Legislature Rewrites Aboveground Storage Tank Act
[…] (b) In lieu of the information in “a,” the owner/operator may provide the inventory forms and documents required by Sections 311 and 312 of EPCRA, subject to trade secrets and site security information protections allowed under section 14.
7. Required Signage (W.Va. Code § 22-30-11)
All regulated ASTs must display the tank registration number provided by WVDEP, emergency contact numbers for owner/operator and WVDEP Spill Hotline.
8. AST Administrative Fund (W.Va. Code § 22-30-12)
In addition to the initial registration fees set out in Section 4, above, WVDEP to collect an “annual operating fee for each regulated AST” to be set out in legislative rules “in an amount sufficient to defray the costs of administering this article.” There is no cap. Unexpended funds to be rolled over to the AST Administrative Fund and not transferred to General Revenue.
9. Protect Our Water Fund (W.Va. Code § 22-30-13)