Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] In a final rule published in the Federal Register on Thursday, January 14, the F&WS delivered a new, but pleasant, surprise. It has clarified and narrowed the application of the restrictions previously described by its rule.  The agency still prohibits the intentional taking of bats except in narrow and specific circumstances (e.g., one can lawfully remove them from the attic of a residence).  An “incidental take”, however, is now relaxed.  An incidental take is defined at 50 CFR §17.3 as “any taking otherwise prohibited, if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, an otherwise lawful activity.” If companies exercise some care in using the land surface and particularly timber as part of their commercial activities, the prohibitions imposed by the final rule are not particularly onerous.