Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] The Farm and the DHEC entered into a consent order in February 2020 that imposed a $6,000 penalty and required the Farm to obtain an NPDES permit and submit a plan to remedy its apparent wrongdoing.  The Farm moved to dismiss the suit, and it was tossed by the South Carolina District Court in 2021.  Plaintiffs thereafter appealed to the Fourth Circuit. 

33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B), provides that a citizen cannot bring a private action to enjoin violations of the CWA “if the [EPA] or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a Court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order.”  This is commonly referred to as the “diligent prosecution bar.”  In Gwaltney of Smithfield v.