Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] 1. Trespass: It is a misdemeanor to “willfully and knowingly … enter[] property containing a critical infrastructure facility” without the owner’s permission. The penalties are a fine of $250-1,000 and jail of 30 days to 1 year. Further, if the “intent of the trespasser is to willfully damage, destroy, vandalize, deface, tamper with equipment, or impede or inhibit operations of the critical infrastructure facility” then s/he is also guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of $100-1,000 and up to 1 year in jail. W.Va. Code §61-10-34 (c)(1)
  2. Willful damage to equipment at a critical infrastructure facility: It is a felony to “willfully damage[], destroy, vandalize, deface or tamper with equipment in a critical infrastructure facility causing damage in excess of $2,500” and is subject to a fine of $1,000-5,000 and 1-5 years in state prison. W.Va. Code §61-10-(c)(2)
  3. Conspiracy to Trespass or Damage: It is a misdemeanor to conspire to violate the terms of §61-10-34(c)(1) where the trespass actually occurs.