Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] All federal government contractors – at every level - should be aware of the newest whistleblower protection statute that went into effect on July 1, 2013.  The statute, 41 U.S.C. § 4712, applies to all employees working for federal contractors or subcontractors.  As part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Congress added a new pilot program for whistleblower protections (and amended the existing program for defense contractors).

41 U.S.C. § 4712 states that an “employee of a contractor, subcontractor, or grantee may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for” whistleblowing.

The statute defines whistleblowing as making a disclosure “that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of”:

  • Gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant
  • A gross waste of Federal funds
  • An abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant