Short Take: Shell Oil and Motiva Enterprises Pay Nearly $4.5M in Overtime Back Wages for Fair Labor Standards Act Violations
[…] (DOL Press Rel. No. 14-1645-DAL, dated 09/16/14.) WHD investigations at eight refineries in five states found that the companies failed to record as time worked, and pay the employees for, time spent attending mandatory pre-shift meetings.
While these violations do not appear to have involved government contracts, the underlying rules and principles apply equally to government contracts and are explicitly carried forward in the Service Contract Act (SCA) applicable to government service contracts. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.178 (“Determinations of hours worked [under the SCA] will be made in accordance with the principles applied under the [FLSA]”). Moreover, under the SCA’s strict liability provisions, such violations, can result in mandatory debarment unless unusual circumstances are determined to exist.
In addition, under Executive Order 13673 (79 Fed.