Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] OHA noted that the protestor had not filed a motion seeking leave, nor provided any reason establishing good cause or excusing protestor’s failure to have timely submitted such readily available information to the Area Office.  OHA reiterated that “an insufficiently specific protest cannot be cured on appeal by the submission of new evidence.” 

Turning to the merits, OHA affirmed the Area Office’s dismissal, and denied the appeal. First, OHA concurred that the protest included no specific facts.  The protest thus did not satisfy the requirements of 13 C.F.R. § 121.1007(b), which explicitly states that “[a] protest must include specific facts.”  (Emphasis in original.)  That provision goes on to state that “Some basis for the belief or allegation stated in the protest must be given.  A protest merely alleging that the protested concern is not small … does not specify adequate grounds for the protest.” Second, OHA stated that the protestor failed to include the required documentation that it alleged would have supported its protest.  In this regard, the same, above-cited, regulation states that “[w]here materials supporting the protest are available, they should be submitted with the protest.”