Government Contracts Monitor
[…] OHA agreed that the NMR did not apply in the subject context, and denied Encore’s appeal.
In Size Appeal of Emergency Pest Control, Inc., OHA rejected the argument that the Area Office should have gone beyond the specific affiliation issue raised in the protest to investigate, more broadly, all possible bases for affiliation. Specifically, having cited the ostensible subcontractor rule in its protest, the protestor argued, on appeal, that the Area Office also should have investigated affiliation by economic dependence between the challenged franchisee, and its franchisor. OHA cited 13 C.F.R. § 121.1007(b)’s requirement that a “[a] protest must include specific facts,” and “must be sufficiently specific to provide reasonable notice as to the grounds upon which the protested concern’s size is questioned.” OHA further stated that a protestor “bears the burden of being ‘specific’ and ‘unambiguous’ in its protest allegations.”