Government Contracts Monitor
[…] The size protest in that case merely speculated that the challenged concern would not be small if it was using a subcontractor that was not small or whose revenues, when combined with those of the challenged concern, would exceed the size standard. The protest referenced the “Ostensible Subcontractor Rule,” but provided no facts shedding any light on the relationship between the challenged concern and its unnamed subcontractor, essentially leaving it to SBA to investigate and determine. The Area Office dismissed, finding the protest “speculative” and non-specific. OHA affirmed, citing 13 C.F.R. § 121.1007(b), which states, inter alia, that “Some basis for the belief or allegation must be given. A protest merely alleging that the protested concern is not small or is affiliated with unnamed other concerns does not specify adequate grounds for protest.”