Government Contracts Monitor
[…] As background, GAO held that the VA Act required the VA to set aside all procurements for competition exclusively among service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses (SDVOSBs) or other veteran-owned small businesses (VOSBs) if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more such businesses can provide the goods or services. See Aldevra, B-406774 et al. (Comp. Gen. Aug. 21, 2012). GAO based this decision on §8127(d) of the VA Act, which states (in relevant part):
[A] contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price...
Thus, under GAOs interpretation, the VA could not purchase goods or services off the Federal Supply Schedule (FSS) without first determining whether two or more SDVOSBs or VOSBs were capable of performing the work.