Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] Jackson Kelly PLLC

Government Contracts Monitor

Watch Out for Flying Pigs! GAO Permits and Grants Untimely Protest

September 13, 2012

In a very rare move, GAO allowed an untimely protest under the “significant issue” exception to its timeliness rules.  Cyberdata Technologies, Inc., B-406692 (Comp. Gen. Aug. 8, 2012).  Generally, a protest challenging the solicitation terms must be made prior to bid closing and a protest challenging the evaluation must be made within 10 days of learning of the basis for the protest.  4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a).  If a protest is untimely according to these regulations, GAO will almost always dismiss it.  However, where GAO “determines that a protest raises issues significant to the procurement system, [it] may consider an untimely protest.”  4 C.F.R. § 21.2(c).  According to GAO, a “significant issue” is one of widespread interest to the procurement community and has not been previously decided.  GAO determines the significance of issues on a case-by-case basis.