Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] Jackson Kelly PLLC

Health Law Monitor

West Virginia Legislature Clarifies 1% Assessment Pursuant to W. Va. Code ยง 29-12D-1a

May 21, 2018

By: John Mark Huff

Since W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a went into effect on July 1, 2016, there has been disagreement among counsel as to which party is responsible for paying the 1% assessment when a medical malpractice case is settled prior to trial.  According to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a(c)(3) (2016), “[f]or any assessment levied pursuant to this subsection on a settlement entered into by the parties, the date on which the agreement is formalized in writing by the parties shall be used to determine the applicability of this provision.”  However, the statute gives no guidance on which party shall pay the 1% assessment in the event of a settlement.  This stands in contrast to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a(c)(2) (2016), which states that “[f]or any assessment levied pursuant to this subsection for which a judgment is entered by the court…[t]he defendant or defendants shall remit the assessment.”

Without any formal guidance as to which party was to pay the 1% assessment when a medical malpractice case settled before trial, many plaintiffs took the position that it was the defendant’s responsibility to pay the 1% assessment if there was a settlement.