Changes Made to Deliberate Intent Law in West Virginia
[…] Changes Made to Deliberate Intent Law in West Virginia
June 20, 2023
By: Jon L. Anderson and Gretchen M. Callas
During the 2023 regular session, the West Virginia Legislature passed House Bill 3270 amending the state’s deliberate intent law. HB 3270 became law without the Governor’s signature and will apply to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2023.
HB 3270 made two changes. First, a requirement was added to § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(v)(IV) that when an employee asserts deliberate intent with respect to occupational pneumoconiosis, the employee “must prove that the employer fraudulently concealed or manipulated dust samples or air quality samples.” The application of and intent behind this provision appears to be primarily directed at the coal mining industry.