West Virginia Employment Law Worker Classification Act Heads to the Governor for Signature
[…] The new law will be codified at § 21-5I-1 et seq. and will amend certain existing sections of the West Virginia Code, including wage payment and collection in § 21-5-1 et seq., workers’ compensation in § 23-2-1a, and unemployment compensation in § 21A-1A-16. In addition to these amended Code sections, the Act will also apply to the West Virginia Human Rights Act, codified at § 5-11-1 et seq. Under the Act, an individual will be classified as an “independent contractor” if the conditions in § 21-5I-4 are satisfied. If the individual does not satisfy all the criteria established in § 21-5I-4(a), then the individual’s classification shall be determined by the test set forth in Internal Service Revenue Ruling 87-41.
The first condition is that the person must sign a written contract with the principal that “states the principal’s intent to engage the services of the person as an independent contractor.” W. Va. Code § 21-5I-4(a)(1).