West Virginia Employment Law Worker Classification Act Heads to the Governor for Signature
[…] The second condition is that the person has filed, or is contractually required to file, with respect to fees earned from the work performed for the principal, an income tax return with the appropriate federal, state, and local agencies for a business or for earnings from self-employment. W. Va. Code § 21-5I-4(a)(2)(A). A person can also satisfy this condition by providing services through a business entity registered with a “doing business as” per state or local law.
The third condition is that the person “actually and directly controls the manner and means by which the work is to be accomplished, even though he or she may not have control over the final result of the work.” W. Va. Code § 21-5I-(a)(3). With respect to this condition, any safety improvements shall not be considered when evaluating a person’s status as an employee or independent contractor.