After Dr. Farid performed a procedure which included the placement of stents that had to be…
[…] As part of its investigation,…
Since W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a went into effect on July 1, 2016, there has been disagreement among counsel as to which party is responsible for paying the 1% assessment when a medical malpractice case is settled prior to trial. According to W. Va. Code § 29-12D-1a(c)(3) (2016), “[f]or any assessment levied pursuant to this subsection on a settlement entered into by the parties, the date on which…
In July, the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (“ONC”) released a report that examines the oversight of the privacy and security of health data collected by entities not regulated by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”).