On March 30, 2020, CMS issued blanket 1135 waivers of Section 1877 (g) of the Social Security Act (the “Act”), also commonly referred to as the “Stark Law”1 in response to the COVID-19 National Emergency in the United States. The waivers are retroactive to March 1, 2020. This means that providers can rely on these waivers without notifying CMS.
On March 20, WVBOP issued a memo containing various updates regarding the COVID-19 crisis, including “out of state pharmacy staffing.”1 The Board explained that West Virginia Code Section 30-5-6(5) gives the Board the authority to “determine the qualifications of any applicant for a license, permit, and registration.” Due to COVID-19 and an anticipated shortage of healthcare workers, the Board…
On March 27, President Trump signed H.R. 748, the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the “CARES Act”) into law. Much attention has been given to the economic relief features of the CARES Act.